the Arch Linux thread

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by FilledVoid, Jun 27, 2008.

  1. prudhivisekhar

    prudhivisekhar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Vizag, Hyderabad
    Hi.. the laptop has nvidia 960m gpu
     
  2. NikiNfOuR

    NikiNfOuR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bi0GE4N
    @prudhivisekhar - We can work this out together! There are multiple ways if I remember the Manjaro forum threads correctly, I myself use dual graphics w/ NVIDIA. I might be able to help solve your issues :)
    No one should be avoiding Manjaro just because you couldn't figure out Nvidia probs ;)
     
  3. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Is Bumblebee not working?
     
  4. NikiNfOuR

    NikiNfOuR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bi0GE4N
    Looks like it @Desmond David
     
  5. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Hmm. Perhaps there is some config required specific to your card.
     
  6. prudhivisekhar

    prudhivisekhar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Vizag, Hyderabad
    tried the same in the Bumblebee page.. but not working
     
  7. NikiNfOuR

    NikiNfOuR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bi0GE4N
    Can you please be a bit more specific @prudhivisekhar ?

    Are you facing the issue while trying to install the Manjaro system or are you facing the issue after it got installed?
    What did you try in the Bumblebee page? And which bumblebee page are you talking about? is it this one :emoji_point_right: Bumblebee - NVIDIA Optimus support for Linux! ?
     

Share This Page