TATA Sky to PC!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by solomon_paulraj, May 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. solomon_paulraj

    solomon_paulraj 666

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tiruchi, Tamil Nadu, India
    can i record tata sky channel programs on my pc using tv tuner card?

    any one done it?
     
  2. ThinkFree

    ThinkFree New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lat 28.38°N , Longt 77.13°E
    You can't do this by just recording using tv tuner card as the signals are encrypted. Don't know if possible using any software
     
  3. narangz

    narangz Web developer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Paradise
    you can do it by connecting the output from STB to TV tuner's AV in, AFAIK>
     
  4. ThinkFree

    ThinkFree New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lat 28.38°N , Longt 77.13°E
    It won't work
     
  5. narangz

    narangz Web developer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Paradise
    arey the output it gives is same for tv or tv tuner card. i think it should work.
     
  6. preshit.net

    preshit.net ex3n1us m4x1mus

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    It does work. I do it some times.
     
  7. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    It works. U'll just need to connect using the video out and the left/right channels from the STB to the tv tuner card and set the video source as 'composite' in ur tv tuner software.
     
  8. Carnage13

    Carnage13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can simply capture channels using tv tunner card by connecting av code or by rf code.only one channel at a time.
     
  9. ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    Can anyone confirm that they have done recording with tatasky, does it work, does it record stereo sound.
    I want to buy tuner card to record music shows.
     
  10. paraman

    paraman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have recorded numerous episodes of Friends using my Pinnacle Tv tuner and my TataSky connection. You just connect the STB to the tuner using the regular cable instead of the composite cable. Tune the tuner to channel 68 and record! Whats the big deal?
     
  11. ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    Thanks for the confirmation, is it the external box or the internal card, does it record stereo sound left /right channel?
     
  12. axxo

    axxo 99.9% Idle

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes you can capture live tv shows from tatasky. I have recorded many shows and still doing it. All you require is an analog TV tuner card..even a cheap intex card will do the job. Stereo sound? not sure. you may get a mixed output of left and right channel because of single line in socket.
     
  13. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    I have tried a pinnacle pctv 50i analog tuner with SUN DTH and Linux. you have to get a S-video cable and connect between STB and tuner card.get the left and right audio o/p from STB and give it to the tuner/onboard audio line-in .you may need a cable with single pinn in order to plug into onboard or tuner audio input.

    next fire up the software which you use to record.select S-video i/p and line-in audio.thats it!.

    PS: I dont know whether dishtv or tata sky got s-video and stereo audio o/p :D for SUN DTH only!
     
  14. axxo

    axxo 99.9% Idle

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^ tatasky has got s-video and stereo audio out thats for sure ;)
     
  15. ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    thanks for confirming this, I assume u have recorded it as stereo..........right??
    or its based on ur information from some source.
     
  16. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    NO s-video in tata sky set top box.
     
  17. ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    I want good quality recording as I am sound critical person same goes for video , do these card stretch the normal TV 4:3 ratio to fit or keep it as it is. My lcd 20 inch runs at 1680x1050 & last time I demoed 2 cards the guys could not stop the image from stretching.
    How about CPU usage, since these are all software based recording, does it go too high?
     
  18. axxo

    axxo 99.9% Idle

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using a custom audio cable, a 2 pin out to 1 pin in cable for audio. If you use the audio cable that comes with tatasky you will be getting mono audio.
    No source personal exp..:)
     
  19. ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    WHAT?????:confused::confused::confused:
    whom do I believe now? I hope they have the same STB across the country or do they have separate models with S-video?
     
  20. axxo

    axxo 99.9% Idle

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    am not sure what s18000rpm referring to...anyway i will better attach a scnshot later

    edit:
    ..may be am wrong..is that composite video out???:confused:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page