System TurnOn Automatically

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by anandharaja, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. anandharaja

    anandharaja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    System PowerOn Automatically without pressing power button

    hi,
    my system TurnOn Automatically without pressing power button. why?
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
  2. thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,675
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Can you provide more info if possible :) ?

    Probably you switched it off once during boot and hence this is happening.
    Try refitting the PSU cables.


    a Virus may be causing this too.Period
     
  3. OP
    anandharaja

    anandharaja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mostly my system turn-on automatically. some time i manually press power button.
    what info you want about my system configuration or what?

    Recently i updated my BIOS. iam not noticed before updating bios how my system started.
    Before updating BIOS when ever i switch on my UPS i noticed DVD,HDD, and Power LED are on, at the time i pressed Power button 2 times to turn on my system, iam not sure my sytem boot at that time.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2011
  4. pimpom

    pimpom New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Normally this happens when it's set in the BIOS to do just that. The exact location in BIOS and the exact wording in the menu may differ, but it's usually under something like "Power Management" and the sub-menu like "Power On after AC power loss".

    Check the BIOS and if "Power On after...." is set to Enabled or On, just change it to Disabled or Off.
     
  5. OP
    anandharaja

    anandharaja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Pimpom, but After Power Failure Option is set to Stay Off.

    here are the option i got under POWER Tab

    Intel DynamicPower Technology.

    Enhanced Intel Speed Step Technology <Enabled>
    Processor C States <Enabled>

    System Power Options

    After Power Failure <Stay Off>
    Wake On LAN From S4/S5 <Power-on Normal Boot>
    Deep S4/S5 <Disable>
    S3 State Indicator <Blink>
    Wake System From S5 <Disable>
    PCIe ASPM Support <Disable>
    Flash Update Sleep Delay <Disable>
     
  6. anshul_sood

    anshul_sood New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Game world
    Have you enable power on upon network or keyboard/mouse activity?
     
  7. d6bmg

    d6bmg BMG ftw!!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Config looks OK. So the problem is not related to BIOS.
    Well, provide us detailed info about your config. (I think its PSU, which is under-powering the setup. :unsure: )
     
  8. OP
    anandharaja

    anandharaja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My System Config:

    Intel DH67BL Mother Board
    Intel i5 2500 Processor
    Corsair 4GB 1600MHZ RAM
    Seagate 1TB HDD
    LG DVD Drive
    Corsair GS600 PSU
    CM Elite 310 Cabinet

    Are you telling about these settings.
     
  9. anshul_sood

    anshul_sood New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Game world
    That too and my bios has settings for wake from keyboard and wake from mouse options.
     
  10. root.king

    root.king geek in action

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ಸಿರ್ಸಿ ಉತ಼ರಕನ಼ಡ
    load default bios setting and check again.

    put all jumpers in default position.
     
  11. OP
    anandharaja

    anandharaja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for your replies. i set the Wake On LAN From S4/S5 <Stay-Off> .
    now my system works fines. now i power on my system pressing the power button.
     
  12. d6bmg

    d6bmg BMG ftw!!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    ^^ Congrats then!!
     
  13. OP
    anandharaja

    anandharaja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for everyone helping me to solve my problem.

    What is the use of this option Wake On LAN From S4/S5
     
  14. root.king

    root.king geek in action

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ಸಿರ್ಸಿ ಉತ಼ರಕನ಼ಡ
    if you have 2 or more computers on lan connected then you can wakeup all computers from 1pc
     
  15. anshul_sood

    anshul_sood New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Game world
    No problem.
     
  16. d6bmg

    d6bmg BMG ftw!!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Then for normal uses we don't need it & it should always remain disabled/off.
     
  17. root.king

    root.king geek in action

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ಸಿರ್ಸಿ ಉತ಼ರಕನ಼ಡ
    ya mostly if we have server on lan then we need it,otherwise for day today use we dont need it
     
  18. d6bmg

    d6bmg BMG ftw!!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    ^ Thankfully very few of us got server, so its useless.
     
  19. Vyom

    Vyom waiting in Tomorrowland.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sometime in Delhi
    I didn't quite understood why turning System On by default was a problem. Isn't it good that you don't have to press power on, when you switch on the Mains!
    It should be the problem, when System would have been turning off randomly! :confused:
     
  20. OP
    anandharaja

    anandharaja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i don't like to turn on my system automatically.
     

Share This Page