Samsung Kies to connect to the Internet

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by Charley, Mar 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Charley

    Charley Just Do It

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Has anyone tried connecting Samsung Kies to connect to the Internet using the Tethering option via data cable ?
     
  2. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    Yes it works.

    But Kies is a horribly buggy software. It is better to use Windows dialup instead.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Charley

    Charley Just Do It

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Please tell me how I setup and do it, for Kies and Windows dialup [ I have Dataone Broadband ].
     
  4. thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,385
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Install phone suite, connect phone and click connect to internet. There should be an option in Kies.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Charley

    Charley Just Do It

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    That is the Tethering option in Kies to connect to the Internet. But it gives me a message about OS Error.
     
  6. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    For Windows dialup:

    Open device manager -> expand modems -> Right-click Samsung Mobile USB Modem -> select properties -> click Advanced -> paste this in the Extra initialization commands box

    (Replace TATA.DOCOMO.INTERNET with the access point of your network in case it is not Tata Docomo)

    Click-OK -> Create a dialup connection using control panel -> put phone number as *99# -> leave username & password blank & connect. In case this does not work, put your mobile no. in both username & password boxes.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Charley

    Charley Just Do It

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Attached screenshot shows an error message.

    Please help.








     
  8. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    Are you using the right access point ? Which network are you on ? Also did you try putting your mobile no. in both username & password fields ?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Charley

    Charley Just Do It

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    1. I've entered this

    2. I don't understand what you meant by network. If it's the internet connection, then BSNL Dataone Broadband

    3. I tried it with *99# first, it didn't work and then entered mobile number in username and password. It shows that error.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2011
  10. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    BSNL Dataone Broadband ?:shock: Are you connecting from your mobile phone or via landline ?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Charley

    Charley Just Do It

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Yes Dataone Broadband

    Connecting from mobile phone via Data Cable[USB].
     
  12. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    You are totally confusing me. Internet from mobile is not called Broadband. It is called GPRS (or 3G).

    And it seems that your access point is wrong.
     
  13. ico

    ico Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10,886
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bangalore
    well, he can name it anything he wants. Only thing which matters is that he has the right device linked to the connection.
     
  14. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    Use "bsnlnet" (without the quotes)
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Charley

    Charley Just Do It

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Oh ok, I am connecting the broadband from Landline. Please tell me what the access point should be ?
     
  16. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    Wouldn't it be weird to call a 30 kBps connection as Broadband ?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Charley

    Charley Just Do It

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore

    Ok, please tell me how. :)
     
  18. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    OMFG!:shock::shock::shock::shock::shock::shock::shock:


    Then what is the use of discussing about Samsung Kies ? It is meant for mobile phones & GPRS connection.

    And Broadband connection does not require Access point.

    Do you have a Broadband modem with you ?
     
  19. ico

    ico Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10,886
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I haven't used my mobile as a modem ever in Windows.

    Connect your fone and I hope the phone modem drivers are installed. Go to My Network places. Then create a new connection ---> Connect to Internet ---> Dial-up connection ---> choose the device i.e. the fone modem ---> Telephone number has been mentioned above.

    I think this should do it.
     
  20. pauldmps

    pauldmps Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    @ico

    Read his earlier posts. Once he says that he is connecting his phone & once he says that he is connecting his landline. What exactly is he doing ATM?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page