Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by connoisseur, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. connoisseur

    connoisseur New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bought TD-W8951ND yesterday and configured it using the Setup Assistant available in the CD included.
    Mine is a PPPoE connection from BSNL, and it configured fine with the setup.

    I used the net for about an hour, but then I wanted to change a setting in it.
    The connection through my old modem required dialing manually through a username-pass.
    So I went to its web configuration page (192.168.1.1) and changed it to "Connect manually" instead of "Always connected".
    After saving changes, it turned off the net and since then, I'm not able to connect it again.

    I re-configured it through the CD after a factory-reset but again, it wouldn't work.
    The connection type is now set to "Always connected" but still nothing happens.
    configpage.png

    Tried to troubleshoot it and here's what it says:
    troubleshoot.jpg

    Now I'm using net through my old modem. Please help.
     
  2. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NCR
    1st error:for bsnl connection vci value is 35 not 32.
    2nd error:"Connect manually" option in pppoe mode means you have to click on connect button in modem settings---status---device info page & not from pc.
    3rd error:to connect manually from pc you have to use bridge mode instead of pppoe & create a dialer in pc.in bridge mode you can not use net on more than 1 device simultaneously meaning if you dial the connection on desktop then you can not use the dialer in your laptop connected through wifi as it will give line busy error.
     
  3. OP
    connoisseur

    connoisseur New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Done.
    OK, but as I said, I've set it back to "Always On".

    Still no luck..

    This was the system log after I changed VCI and restarted modem, might be useful to identify the problem:
     
  4. Rajesh345

    Rajesh345 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    1) Can u Post PVC's SUmmary's screen shot
     
  5. OP
    connoisseur

    connoisseur New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PVC's summary:
    pvc.png
     
  6. papul1993

    papul1993 not a newbie.....

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Assam
    The accept() fail means it actually connected and authenticated successfully with bsnl servers. However the next lines show that your adsl link has been dropped. This happens when there is noise in the phone line.

    Source: I have the same router and ISP.
     
  7. OP
    connoisseur

    connoisseur New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm. I don't think there's any noise in the lines. I'm using the same net right now through my old modem. :|
     
  8. papul1993

    papul1993 not a newbie.....

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Assam
    The ADSL link is failing almost every time for some reason. What are your ADSL parameters for the old modem? Annex? ADSL2? Etc. You can find it on the link status or equivalent page for the modem.
     
  9. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NCR
    no wonder you are not getting connected.you have activated all PVC's & 2 of your PVC's have have same vpi/vci value.disable all pvc except PVC0.after doing all this make sure your pvc summary page looks like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. OP
    connoisseur

    connoisseur New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    whitestar_999 can you please tell me how to turn them off individually? I can't find anything like that.
     
  11. papul1993

    papul1993 not a newbie.....

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Assam
    Go to Interface Setup > Internet,
    there disable every PVC except PVC0.

    [​IMG]

    In my case, I have PVC0 disabled. You should enable this PVC and and disable every other.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. OP
    connoisseur

    connoisseur New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK I tried to put all PVCs off except PVC0.
    pvc0.png
    I don't know why its showing status "N/A" for PCV0 even if its on.

    Then I tried to turn on only PVC2 instead. Its status was clearly shown.
    pcv2.png

    Still no net.
    But I found something interesting in Maintenance > Diagnostics
    diagonostics.png

    This was the same for PVC2 also.
     
  13. papul1993

    papul1993 not a newbie.....

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Assam
    Show me the full settings for PVC0. Remove username and password though.
     
  14. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NCR
    go to settings--maintenance--sysrestart & select restart with factory default settings.after restart repeat the procedure manually by first disabling all pvc's except pvc0(confirm by checking pvc summary page) & then configure pvc0 by entering vpi/vci values & username/password in pppoe mode(don't change any other setting).do not use the cd setup assistant this time.
     
  15. OP
    connoisseur

    connoisseur New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did it.
    Seems like a little improvement.
    Here's the diagonostics result:
    diagnostic0.png
    The last two were fail in previous case.

    Here's the pvc summary:
    pvcs.png
    This time the status for PVC0 was "Up", which was "N/A" in previous case even when I had activated it.

    Oh and yes, this time the "Internet light" (the one which looks like an Internet Explorer icon) on the device was on, which was off before this.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  16. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NCR
    if net is working or you can see the ip address(like 117.x.x.x) in status---device info page then it is working fine.
     
  17. OP
    connoisseur

    connoisseur New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its showing the IP address but I still can't access any websites. The taskbar still shows No Internet Access:
    Untitled.png
    Its getting really irritating now.

    And you know I just checked it, net is working fine on my mobile using the wifi !
    Checked my mail, used whatsapp etc.
    Its as if my pc or the modem is trolling with me :-?
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  18. Vignesh B

    Vignesh B Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Roorkee
    The status screen should look something like this
    2013_03_06_17_15_48_192.168.1.1.png

    Just post your status screen.
    Since you are saying you can see the IP address try changing the DNS servers too.
     
  19. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NCR
    if net is working fine on mobile via wifi then problem is with your pc lan settings.in your lan adapter tcp/ip v4 settings set option to get ip address/dns address automatically.
     
  20. Vignesh B

    Vignesh B Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Roorkee
    That means, your PC is trolling you. :p
    1. As already stated make the PC automatically detect the IP & DNS. If it is already like that, make it like :
    IP address: 192.168.1.10~192.168.1.100
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1

    DNS: 8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4(Google DNS)
    or 208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220(Open DNS)

    2. Try alloting your PC a static IP in the modem.
     

Share This Page