How to block website using regedit

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by dineshgaur1, Apr 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dineshgaur1

    dineshgaur1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rajkot
    Hi all,


    I want ti ask all u master mind is that is there any solution on website blocking using regedit without using any soft.

    I want to know how to block certian website using regedit.

    Thanx

    Dinesh
     
  2. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    I assume you use Internet Explorer and want to block some website from being accessed on your computer. For this you can use Content Advisor.
    In IE, Do this :
    Tools > Internet Options
    Click on Content tab.
    In the Content Advisor frame, click on Enable.
    Now in the Approved sites tab, you can manage the websites that you want to block or approve to the users.
    And on the General tab, set a Supervisor Password so that only you can change the settings.

    Here is a screenshot :
    [​IMG]
     
  3. OP
    dineshgaur1

    dineshgaur1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rajkot
    But i want to do it by regedit these settings are cooman to all user i want
    block it by using regedit.

    Thankx
     
  4. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Those settings are common to all users.
     
  5. shoegoe

    shoegoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    !~The World~!
    There a way to block websites through registry? Wow.. never heard of that..

    If you block a web in registry(IF POSSIBLE), doent it mean that your IE rejects that domain(IF). Even so, you can access the website through other browsers that works without ie engine.. like ff..i dont think imposing a registry value can control all the browsers. dont they have different agents?.....
     
  6. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some viruses do that I guess, to block access to anti-viruse sites... I dont know how... :(
     
  7. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ They use "hosts" file..
     
  8. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh ok, I thought it was registry :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page