How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

Discussion in 'Power supply / Cabinets / Mods' started by Sarath, Feb 20, 2012.

Tags:
  1. Sarath

    Sarath iDota

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    I have the APC UPS rated at 1.1KVA. I am shifting my PC and thinking of connecting the PS3 + router to the UPS too. I would like to know if anyone has used such an extensive setup.

    My PC (in sig) currently uses the UPS exclusively. I just ran a test and it ran for 45mins on it, with simple browsing. Don't know about games.

    PS3 will draw a max of 230W but it's common knowledge that it draws much lesser in practice.

    Router is negligebile.

    A little greedy but will the TV work too? A 40" Bravia LCD-CCFL based. I guess not.

    So will my UPS support my PC + PS3 + Router ?

    EDIT: Need a backup for only 3mins max or rather 30seconds on average. Have a generator for sustained power, UPS is just a novelty. More concerned about the load on the UPS.
     
  2. Anish

    Anish Spectre

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    வேலூர் (Vellore)
    yes it will

    it will run as long as the load doesnt exceed 1KVA (It will shout at you when load is increased beyond :mrgreen:)
     
  3. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5,677
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NCR
  4. OP
    Sarath

    Sarath iDota

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    I am aware that VA * 07 = Wattage

    But just wanted to know how far people have pushed it as yet. Looks like it will do good. Thanks guys.

    After checking out the new setup I will post result (working / dead :D )
     
  5. mailshobhon

    mailshobhon THE HARDCORE GAMER

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bangalore
    660 WATS ifyour psu is more than that then go for ups which is more powerful than 1kva
     
  6. OP
    Sarath

    Sarath iDota

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    My PSU is 700W but I don't think it draws so much all the time. I do not have the knowledge or equipment to check load levels :|

    It ran for 45mins on the UPS which itself says a lot. At full load it should only last a couple of minutes.
     
  7. Neuron

    Neuron Electronic.

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tactical Neural Implant
    Reduced backup time, that's the only thing you'll have to be afraid of i think.And yes,the UPS will warn you if you are overloading it.Or in the worst case, the fuse will go off.
     
  8. OP
    Sarath

    Sarath iDota

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    I only need a backup time of 1mins and in worst case scenarios 3mins. The generator kicks in pretty fast in my apartment.

    Even I am worried about overloading. :|
     
  9. Neuron

    Neuron Electronic.

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tactical Neural Implant
    As long as you don't game on PC and PS3 simultaneously(lol),the setup will be alright.
     
  10. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Then the 1.1 KVA is enough.
     
  11. gopi_vbboy

    gopi_vbboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    The power factor of our supplies are around 0.7 to 0.8.

    So 1.1KVA*0.7= 770W .So No problem upto 700 to 750W loads.


    More info-
    [​IMG]
     
  12. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5,677
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NCR
    APC mention the actual watts along with the VA rating on their site ups product page.this is much better than assuming PF & i am guessing if APC has a PF of 0.6(660/1100)then cheaper UPS brands will have a lesser PF.
     
  13. Anorion

    Anorion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,718
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its a UPS not a power generator, the way its meant to be used is to give un-interrupted power supply till you save your state and shut the system down, its not meant to be used in a sustained way when the electricity is not there
    edit: just read deeper into the thread, ok it should take PS3, PC and Router load for short period of time, thats what it is there for
     
  14. OP
    Sarath

    Sarath iDota

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    ^ thanks once again. I should have added the info to the OP. Just need at most 3mins backup. In fact just over 30secs is also fine since I only see a powercut >3mins only once a year.

    I will test it with full load too Gaming on PC + PS3 gaming + baby accessories. I will let you know of the results.

    But has no one pushed their UPS so much?

    Will post my results soon.
     
  15. Anish

    Anish Spectre

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    வேலூர் (Vellore)
    Yeah, right here
    Once I plugged the iron box and the ups (600VA) started freaking out :mrgreen:
     
  16. OP
    Sarath

    Sarath iDota

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Iron Box :shock: those tiny monsters are power suckers. Even I know nothing except the wall sockets can handle them and even they have to be good quality.
    Running them off an extension cable will also burn the board or the fuse inside the extension board.

    Well I'm using it on powerhungry gadgets but not to that scale. I will most likely shift the PC today but as it is my Bro's b'day I am more in the party mood :))
     
  17. OP
    Sarath

    Sarath iDota

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    I am buying a separate UPS for the PS3. I got a quote of 2200, shipped to my place. Is it a good price?

    Posting this here because I searched and searched but didn't find a proper place to post this.
     
  18. RiGOD

    RiGOD SoLa BeLLaToR...

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Migrator
    You better PM Cilus buddy. His PSU is 850W and has an OC'ed 1090T + 6870 CF setup. He uses APC 1.1KVA too. Sure he can shed some light on this matter.
     
  19. gameranand

    gameranand Living to Play

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14,035
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    The Cyclone
    Company, model no., shop ??
     
  20. OP
    Sarath

    Sarath iDota

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Forget the discussion prev to post 17. I decided not to take a risk and run such experiments. The 1.1KVA powers my PC + router + a charging board used for phones etc and don't want to tax it more.

    As for my incomplete information given, well it's a APC 600VA UPS which is being offered 2100 shipped to my place from Golchha it, Bangalore. Its 2000 at store but my fuel charges will come up to 500 bucks.
    So it is a good deal?
     

Share This Page