Good news for Intel G965 Users who use integrated graphics

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by yesh1683, Jun 12, 2007.

  1. yesh1683

    yesh1683 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    -

    Download Latest Drivers for Intel onboard G965 chipset which uses X3000


    Latest Drivers

    Windows XP 32 Bit
    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/download.aspx?url=/16954/a08/GFX_XP32_14.37.0.5009_PV_Intel.exe&DwnldId=16954&ProductID=2930&lang=eng

    Windows Vista 32 Bit
    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/download.aspx?url=/16956/eng/GFX_Vista32_15.12.0.1599_PV_Intel.exe&DwnldId=16956&ProductID=2930&lang=eng

    (The vista drivers are more Stable, the games that hang or restarts in XP are played well in VISTA)

    These are some of the games I have personally ran on my G965 onboard

    Crysis [@800 low settings]
    Call Of Duty 4: Modern Warfare [@800 with mid to high with some eye candy on]
    HellGate London [@800 mid to high]
    Lost Planet Extreme Condion DX9 (updated version plays well at 640 @low)
    Half Life 2 Episode 2 [@800 mid to high]
    Clive Barkers Jericho [@800 medium settings]
    Bioshock [@640 low to mid]
    Need For Speed Pro Street [@800 with all settings mid with AA off and smoke off]
    Gears Of War [@640 all settings low]
    The CLUB (@800 all settings mid runs very well at 30 FPS)
    RAINBOW SIX VEGAS 2 (640x480 @ low settings around 10 FPS in VISTA and around 15 FPS in XP Some verired problems explained in page 14)
    GRID (640x480 all settings to low around 15 FPS)
    Devil May Cry 4 Demo (640x480 @ low around 25 FPS)
    Incredible Hulk (1024x768 @high settings around 20FPS)
    FRONTLINES: Fuel Of War (800x600 @ Very Low around 15 FPS Still looks good)
    Assassins Creed (@640 all low)
    Medal Of Honour Air Bourne DEMO (default settings cant change resolution and settings in demo)
    Kane & Lynch Dead Men Demo (800x600 @ low around 15 FPS)
    Bionic Commando Rearmed (800x600 @ 25 FPS)
    Crazy Machines 2 (1024x768 @ 15 FPS)
    Crysis Warhead (800x600 all low around 10 to 15 FPS

    Some Old games I Tested


    Infernal
    GRAW 1 & 2
    GTR2
    Project Snowblind
    Painkiller
    Collin McRally 2005
    Rainbow Six Lockdown
    NFS Carbon & Mostwanted
    Chronicles of the Riddick escape butcher bay
    CrashDay
    Splinter Cell Chaos Theory
    Just Cause
    Test Drive Unlimited
    Xpand Rally Xtreme
    GTA San Andreas
    Doom 3
    Quake 4
    Virtua Tennis 3 [only mini games are playable]
    Devil may cry 3 Special edition
    Call Of juarez
    Brothers In Arms Earned in blood
    Splinter Cell Double agent
    Hitman Blodd money
    FEAR [Benchmarks on **PAGE 5**]
    Uber Soldier
    Transformers the game
    Serious Sam 2
    Jade Empire
    Driver 3
    Harry Potter Order Of Phoenix
    Pirates Of the Carrabian at Worlds End
    OverLord
    Ratatouille
    FarCry with 1.4 Patch
    Company Of Heros
    Lost Planet DX9 Demo [The updated demo will play at 15 FPS @ low to medium]
    Painkiller Overdose
    F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate Demo
    The Witcher Demo
    Penumbra
    Conflict Denied Oops
    LOST
    Quake Wars Enemy Territory

    VISTA EXCLUSIVE GAMES (Both run Fine)
    HALO 2
    SHADOW RUN

    GAMES TESTED BY OTHERS

    Bully scholarship edition
    dead space
    Fallout 3
    NFS-Undercover
    Silent Hill Homecoming

    PURE

    GAMES THAT PLAY AT VERY LOW FPS (Under 5 FPS)
    Death Track Resurrection Demo (640x480 everything low Very low FPS around 1 FPS)
    Mercenaries 2 World in Flames (all low around 3 FPS)
    S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Clear Sky
    (all low around 3 FPS)
    Virtua Tennis 3 [Matches are played in slow motion, i mean low FPS]

    Unfortunately These GAMES are NOT PLAYBLE

    CMR DiRT [Just shows splash screen and exits]
    Two world[Game starts but shows movies and but wen loading scene comes the PC restarts]
    ARMA Armed Assault [Not playable PC restarts]
    Lost Planet DX10 Demo [Non playable gives error]
    Timeshift Demo [if i doubleclick the hour glass symbol comes for a while and nothing happens]
    Soldier Of Fortune Payback [Shows a black screen and exits to desktop]


    If anybody played other games post here with settings and post some screen shots if possible


    NOTE: To play Medal Of Honor Airborne game U should edit some entries
    Left click shortcut on desktop and click properties and in the target field put single space and then dxlevel 81 so ur target line should like below
    "F:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Medal of Honor Airborne Demo\UnrealEngine3\Binaries\MOHADemo.exe" dxlevel 81
    Thanx for
    galakfryar for providing this tip
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2008
  2. Sukhdeep Singh

    Sukhdeep Singh Host4Cheap.org

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Digit Forum
    WOW! thats awesome.

    Saste main kaam hojayega for me :lol:
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  3. Quiz_Master

    Quiz_Master * Teh Flirt King *

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Originally From : Ratlam M.P., Currently in: Hyder
    Age of Empires* 3
    :confused:

    I m able to play that even on my 845.:D
     
  4. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^ me 2.. But great news nevertheless..
     
  5. OP
    yesh1683

    yesh1683 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just Now tested NFS Carbon Demo itz also playable with my old drivers the game was not starting at all

    and also tested TIMESHIFT demo (OLD ONE which they didnt released) it looks great and playable whitout any trouble

    FINALLY,, Intel have won the Integrated grapihics war,,, I think:D?
     
  6. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    Its a good news for X3000 GMA users... :)

    Off Topic,

    Poor me Stuck with 6200 :p
     
  7. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    This news does sound good. You mean to say that this driver is valid for DG965RY motherboard?
     
  8. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Wooohoooo.Finally these bums come up with a decent beta release which supports Hardware T&L support.Hope this gets the job done to run NOLF2.Been waiting for this like hell & have missed out on a lot of game because of it.:mad:

    Thats strange I ran NFS carbon without any hitch on this motherboard with the stocked drivers included on the motherboard Disc.

    BTW how did you go about installing them? Did you uninstall the older version from control pannel/Device manager or directly updated the current ones?

    What other games did you test which previously did not work on your system & with this update it did?

    I had several crashes owing to this problem.Which included the likes of Hitman Blood Money,NOLF2,Far Cry(graphical glitches),F.E.A.R,Resident Evil 4,Cold Fear & heck even Doom 3.

    Of course.I own the 965RY as well which is based on the 965 series having GMA X3000 onboard.This was an update which Intel had planned months ago but had got delayed a bit too long.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2007
  9. OP
    yesh1683

    yesh1683 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This driver is valid for all G965 based MBs even mobile version i mean laptop based on G965
    All the motherboards having integrated X3000 graphics only

    But GMA 3000 is not capable of hardware TnL Q963 Boards
    ONLY GMA X3000 is capable of Hardware TnL G965 Boards



    I didnt uninstalled old drivers
    Strangely If u start setup it will pop up message saying that
    "the driver installed in system is newer than this" Do u want to install old drivers?"
    I selected yes install anyway


    I Tested the Game "PAINKILLER"
    This game requires 100% 3d card capable of Hardware TnL
    With old drivers the game poped up message saying hardware TnL card required
    Now with beta drivers I played game at 1024x768 @ high settings without any problem that too very smooth @over 40 FPS

    They listed
    Elder Scrolls* IV: Obliviion as playable
    Looking at this i guess all games will be playable

    Still i will check many games and post the results here later
    I will check these games

    Hitman blood money
    GRAW
    INFERNAL
    and many others


     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2007
  10. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    ^hey thanks for the update man.Will download this driver ASAP.The only thing bothering me was that when I had downloaded the latest drivers for Intel 965 earlier(not this version) it had several wierd issues wherein the response to the keys was very slow in all games.It was like I was tapping one key & the action would take place 2-3 secs later.I tried to remove those drivers & re-install my old ones but sadly nothing helped until a freh format.:(

    This is the only reason I wanted to know how you went about installing these set of drivers.As soon as I get it will keep you updated with what games I tried out from my side as well.And oh yes Painkiller had shown(or rather is still showing;))me the same error.Hope the update works for most of the games. *fingers crossed*
     
  11. Edburg

    Edburg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can someone compare X3000 with AMD 690G and/or nvidia 6200....in performance in games....b/w does X3000 have h/w accelerated HD video playing....

    And wasnt G965 released about a year ago when core 2 duo proccies were launched ??? And only now working TnL drivers and still beta......shhhhh...shame on u intel
     
  12. rahul_becks23

    rahul_becks23 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh yeah ......... u can start the games in this but u cant run them on fair settings ... right !!!
     
  13. GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Is it better than the onboard nVidia GeForce 6100 ?
     
  14. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    ^well only partially better than it.I have seen quite a few games run a bit better than this chipset on the Nvidia 6100.If only these drivers had been released earlier then we would have known the true potential of this chipset.Till now most of the game that I have tested & have worked have been satisfactory with their frame rates.Will try this update & let you know if it's completely better than Nvidia's 6100 or not.
     
  15. OP
    yesh1683

    yesh1683 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here are the game updates Which i have tested

    The Games which are completely playable with smooth framerates

    Ghost Recon Advance Warfighter [800x600, medium seetings, dynamic shadows off]
    INFERNAL [1024x768, very high settings]
    JUST CAUSE [800x600, medium settings]

    All games AA and AF are set to off all the games can b played at that settings very smoothly
    You can set the graphics quality high and play but ocassionally frame rates drop

    I was really surpriced with GRAW game it looks really good in fact slightly better than my frends XFXs 6600 card:shock: believe me its true


    The results i saw in these games i Can compare that scores between nvidia 6600 and 6600GT [my frend has 6600 non GT & we tested same games at same settings, in some games x3000 has slightly better framerates eg GRAW, JUST CAUSE, [but not in all games]]
    This will do even better job with final version of drivers

    SADLY THESE ARE STILL NOT PLAYABLE NEXT VERSION DRIVERS WILL PLAY THESE GAMES

    HITMAN BLOOD MONEY
    SPLITER CELL DOUBLE AGENT


    Both games will start and we can browse the main menu and set graphic options and all but if we start the new game the loading screen comes for a while and then PC restarts i tried graphics quality set to low at 640x480


    Itz way better I think

    Well still you havent installed the drivers?




    One Tip Do Not play the game at Default settings

    If u choose defaults in graphic settings The game will take highest settings and AA and AF will b set to max {Well i think the game thinks it has 8800:rolleyes: }
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2007
  16. Tanmay

    Tanmay New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dadar (W), Mumbai
    Yep its great news. . .but still BETA ! ! GMA X3000 was launched like in Sept-Nov and still they're not done with Final Drivers. Intel totally sux in the Graphics Department !
     
  17. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Yeah right on my crappy 48Kbps internet line I would probably choke myself.:D That's the reason I haven't downloaded it yet but have give the link to my friend who would get it done by tomorrow so will collect it from him once done.

    Dam! Bloodmoney still does not run.CURSES! :mad:
     
  18. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    can you guys check for Test Drive Unlimited, CMR DiRT [demo], GTR2
     
  19. OP
    yesh1683

    yesh1683 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Tested CMR DiRT and GTR2

    GTR2 Is playable at high settings at 1024 resloution

    But DiRT is not playable but the game starts and displays a splash screen as DiRT and exits
    [DiRT game is actually cannot b played on even 6600:mad: it requires minimum 6800, on 6600 it does not even start it gives error]

    My frend has Testdrive unlimited and i will check that tomorrow and let u know
     
  20. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ohhh thanks a lot man:)

    i really appriciate your help:).
     

Share This Page