For Dataone BB users who have problems in BSNL Portal

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by 786, Mar 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 786

    786 RajU

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Many have problems in opening or cheaking their usage in IE.
    Please, go to option of IE7. In the advance box first restore the settings to default and then cheak wheather these settings are ticked or not

    *Accessibility
    reset text size to medium while zooming
    reset zoomlevel to 100% for new windows and tabs
    *Browsing
    dissable scrit debbuging(IE)
    dissable scrit debbuging(other)
    enable FTP folder veiw(outside of IE)
    enable page transitions
    enable third-party browser extentions
    enable visual styles on buttons and control in webpages
    notify when download complete
    rescue windows for lanching shortcuts
    show friendly HTTP error messages
    *Underline links
    always
    Use passive FTP
    use smooth scrolling
    *HTTP 1.1 Setings
    use HTTP 1.1
    Use HTTP 1.1 through proxy connections
    *International
    send IDN server names
    send UTF-8 ULRs
    show information bar for encoded addresses
    *Multimedia
    enable automatic image resizing
    Play animation in web pages
    play sound in web pages
    show pictures
    *Search from address bar
    just display the results in main window
    *Security
    cheak for publisher's certificate revolation
    cheak for signatures on downloaded programs
    enable integrated windows authentication
    enable native XMLHTTP support
    *Phishing Filter
    turn on automatic web site checking
    use SSL 3.0
    use SSL 1.0
    use TLS 1.0
    warn about certificate address mismath
    warn if POST submittal is redirected to a zone that doesnot permit posts

    If any of these settings is not cheaked/ticked then please tick it, click OK and restart IE and goto BSNL Portal. Hope this will work, if it does no then ask an expert, PLEASE...
    LET ME KNOW IS IT USEFULL TO YOU.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2007
  2. bhutbhut

    bhutbhut U-ME=NOTHING

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    No this is not helpful. I am using IE 7. I got the following error.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. OP
    786

    786 RajU

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
  4. morpheusv6

    morpheusv6 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Use Dataone Usage finder 1.5. Its a freeware and automatically generates reports of your Dataone usage.
    http://duf.sourceforge.net/
     
  5. outlaw

    outlaw De@d

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala
    guys pls check this link

    http://10.0.0.39:8080/main.php

    i cant use any other pages... this one;s the only one working with my connection

    do they have diff URL's for diffrent regions or something like that ???
     
  6. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    even works for me file too... !! I am working with it from IE 6 now in IE 7 no problem whats so ever !!
     
  7. sumeetindia

    sumeetindia New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0x02EA82EF
    No probs here !!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page