battlefield 3 not working on pc

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by digitaltab, Nov 9, 2011.

  1. digitaltab

    digitaltab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C
    PROBLEM- at startup comes a black windowed screen, after 5 minutes, appears a battlefield 3 wallpaper in the same game window, nd it becomes fullscreen but game doesnt load,
    installed many times, tried evrything, removed tm from bf3 registry nd folder already, happens nothing.
    tried on amd catalyst version 11.6, 11.9, 11.10, 11.10 preview driver.
    SYSTEM-
    core 2 duo e 7400 2.8 ghz
    amd hd radeon 6870 1 gb gddr5
    coolermaster 600w psu
    3 gb ddr2 ram
    intel dg41ty motherboard
    samsung bx2031n (20"led), 1600*900 resolution
    seagatte 1tb sata
    windows 7 ultimate
    need any else info, ask...
     
  2. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Is Origin working properly in your system? did it download and install the ~450MB update after you installed it ?
     
  3. theserpent

    theserpent Firecracker to the moon

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore
    I think its pirated
     
  4. rchi84

    rchi84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Removed tm from the folder? Ahem ahem, no one here will help you out my friend. Sorry.
     
  5. JojoTheDragon

    JojoTheDragon .

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,780
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Guwahati
    oh crap.

    Uninstall the game, battlelog, and origin. Use a registry cleaner. And reinstall every thing.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
  6. vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    Closing this thread.
     
  7. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Re-opened the thread. There is no specific indication stating that it's an illegitimate copy. Also, the re-name 'TM' is simply removing the trademark sign in front of the BF3 folder. It's also posted on EA UK's official forum: BF3 Launch Problem

    If anyone finds something otherwise, let me know and I'll deal with it.
     
  8. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    ^^ Yes , I saw this issue stated in one thread in BattleLog forum. But the doubt is that the OP didn't specify anything related to Origin or BattleLog, Currently legitimate copies can be opened only through Origin/BattleLog Website, Clicking on Battlefield 3 Shortcut will still require him to be logged into Origin. As the OP also didn't answer to my Query posted regarding Origin, it seems obvious that the user does not have a legit copy.
     
  9. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    OP just PM'd me stating that he logged in today to check the thread and found that it was closed down. I suppose, that's the reason why he couldn't reply. So let's wait for his reply.
     
  10. revolt

    revolt Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you are really an intelligent mod.:)
     
  11. OP
    digitaltab

    digitaltab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C
    can any1 explain tht when i installed it on friend's, it worked fine,
    but not on mine.
    he uses amd 5670., 11.9 catalyst.
    do my avast antivirus has smthing 2 do with it.
    he ran it on windows 7.
    also tell, is it wrong to tweak graphic settings through other softwares, cuz what i observed is that this could be some graphic card issue.
    i changed evry setting to high and switched on through graphics card. i also install hydravision and every amd utility every time along with catalyst suite. and i tried overclocking also.

    AND TO THOSE WHO ARE BLAMING FOR PIRACY,
    I TOO KNOW THAT ORIGIN IS REQUIRED AND AN INTERNET CONNECTION TOO, CUZ GAME CAN BE STARTED ONLY AFTER LOGIN WINDOW OF BATTLELOG.

    DONT CALL A GAME PIRATED BEFORE KNOWING EVERYTHING.
    EVEN THE GENUINE ONE SHOWS SOMETIMES SOME ERRORS.
     
  12. OP
    digitaltab

    digitaltab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C
    it ran fine on friend's
    he uses amd 5670, windows 7

    i doubt origin updated itself but it was not 450 MB. cuz it took only 5 mins, not possible.

    wt friend told- dont tweak default settings of amd catalyst suite, which i always shift to high.
    he told me not to overclock my gc.
    i also use fraps , to get frame rate and record videos.

    SHOULD I FOLLOW HIS SUGGESTIONS,

    it worked fine on friend's
    he uses amd 5670, win 7

    note:
    he told me not to chng default settings in amd catalyst suite, not to overclock
    cuz i always overclock first, and shift all settings to maximum.
    I ALWAYS USE FRAPS,
    is avast has smthing 2 do with it.

    CUZ M GETTING AN OVERALL CONCLUSION TO REMOVE ALL THESE AND THEN INSTALL A FRESH COPY AND TRY.

    NOTE 2: MY ORIGIN UPDATE TOOK 5 MINS ONLY, DEFINETELY IT WAS NOT 450 MB IN SIZE,
     
  13. JojoTheDragon

    JojoTheDragon .

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,780
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Guwahati
    You should probably reinstall the game, battlelog and origin. And this time keep watching the installation, it should definitely download a 450mb update.


    Its rather sad that Origin doesn't have a file integrity checker. This would make things so much easier. :(
     
  14. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    @Shivam24: you still haven't answered my question about Origin. Does it run properly?

    Try to troubleshoot in the following order.

    1. Can you login to you Origin account from the Origin Client?
    2. Does your Origin Client crash after Logging in. if possible post the Origin Client Version number.
    2. Can you see a BattleField 3 Entry in Orign.
    3. Can you login to BattleLog
    4. Is this issues with SP Campaign only or can you start any MP Maps or Co-Op Mission.

    Please troubleshoot in the above order.
     
  15. OP
    digitaltab

    digitaltab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C
    hello charan, m currently doin tht reinstallation thing, and this time i wont overclock or use any graphic tweak software, / fraps/ uninstalled avast.
    origin worked fine, and i logged in and i tried all modes, this problem occured, and on my friend's pc, it worked very well,
    so m tryin reinstallation. nd yeah origin shows battlefield 3.
     
  16. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Not launching on my system too. What a crummy build.
     
  17. OP
    digitaltab

    digitaltab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C
    not only u and me, but many people r complainin about it, they jus made it typical to play to avoid piracy, but it gave me headache...
     
  18. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Head over to BattleLog > Forum > Technical Help. There is a thread related to this issue. I cant give link right now as BattleLog is blocked in my office :(
     
  19. OP
    digitaltab

    digitaltab New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C
    yes i hv gone though tht, nd thts whr i found to remove tm.
    m doin tht already, installation in progress
     
  20. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Any updates?

    Can you post you Origin Client Version no?
     

Share This Page