Argent alert change your modem password immediately. (BSNL Dataone)

Discussion in 'Chit-Chat' started by tharun518, May 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tharun518

    tharun518 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    forgotforum.com
    Change your modem password immediately. If someone knows your I.P address they can access your modem site. If your default is admin please change it. They will be asked for password. If they enter they can restart the modem deactivate wireless change settings and all the things that we do. You can know this by type your I.P in browser when typed the mode site open’s.

    Visit this to get more details. http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=57773
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2007
  2. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    I doubt that, I have tried that, unless u configre it to get accessed, by default u may not have access....
     
  3. Sukhdeep Singh

    Sukhdeep Singh Host4Cheap.org

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Digit Forum
    192.168.1.1 on your PC will show you *your*router page. Entering anyone else's IP will not connect unless he has some Webserver like Apache running on it.
     
  4. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ But the router runs an HTTP server.. But for that to work, you need to enable remote administration, which is enabled by default on Airtel routers, dunno about BSNL/MTNL ones..
     
  5. Quiz_Master

    Quiz_Master * Teh Flirt King *

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Originally From : Ratlam M.P., Currently in: Hyder
    No that guy is right....
    I just tried it from my Dad's office...
    I can really change my password and other settings from there...
    And I am using default config. for my modem...
    With default password admin.
    Its wierd.
    Suggestion : Change ur admin password immediatly...Even if u r sure u r secured. Just for precaution.

    Edit : Just Changed my Password. Now I feel more secured

    Well i tried 50 random ip addresses after reading this post.
    All like this - 59.**.**.**
    And 12 of them worked. and I was given access to all their settings. Ofcourse I didn't done anything wrong with settings. (Althought I wanted to :D :D Just for fun.. :D ).

    And I doubt they have any web servers running.
    So basically if I know the IP and and the person whose IP is this have not changed the default pass. I can manipulate his router setings easily.
    It's for BSNL dunno about Airtel.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2007
  6. Sukhdeep Singh

    Sukhdeep Singh Host4Cheap.org

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Digit Forum
    Very strange, if i enter someone else IP in my browser, it doesnt connect. I am on Airtel
     
  7. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ Give me your IP, and ill show you how to connect :D
     
  8. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    with a proper FW(iptables),how can anyone access my dataone router?
    I think no chance!
     
  9. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    It works on mtnl routers also.
     
  10. Harvik780

    Harvik780 ToTheBeatOfUrHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,Newyork
    What's this modem password??I only use the BSNL username password(default changed).Can anyone tell me how to change the password for the modem.
     
  11. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Its actually a feature through which ISPs can troubleshoot modem problems remotely.. So yes, anyone CAN access your modem if you still have the default username/password..
     
  12. Quiz_Master

    Quiz_Master * Teh Flirt King *

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Originally From : Ratlam M.P., Currently in: Hyder
    If u haven't changed the default one yet. Do this...

    Type 192.168.1.1 in ur choice of browser. In the password box type admin as user id and password.

    Your Modems page will open up.
    Look for administration tab (Or any similar looking tab, it depends on ur modem model.) there you can edit password for admin. U cant change ur username. (Atleast I am not able to do this.) but you can add more users and assign them rights.

    Well you just can't connect to any random ip. I tried 50 randoms and got onlt 12 connected.

    or maybe its not possible in airtel...
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2007
  13. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    Heck ! I never thought this was possiible, Changed the password, thanks.
     
  14. Harvik780

    Harvik780 ToTheBeatOfUrHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,Newyork
    Thanks quizmaster for replying but the address u gave does not open in vista's internet explorer 7.Is it right or there's a problem with IE 7.
     
  15. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    I have exactly same condition as harvik780 except I m using FF2.0 someone help....
     
  16. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    That should mean that ur modem has a different IP address... r u using BSNL ?
     
  17. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    ^^yes I have BSNL Dataone 900 UL Plan.
     
  18. Sukhdeep Singh

    Sukhdeep Singh Host4Cheap.org

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Digit Forum
    Very strange. Even entering my own IP wont show anything. Only entering 192.168.1.1 will show me router page.

    This is a interesting topic :lol:
     
  19. Harvik780

    Harvik780 ToTheBeatOfUrHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,Newyork
    Well I have the Sterlite Quidway WA1003A router/modem.
     
  20. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    Well a bit of the topic but MTNL is a damn fool...
    The CA number they allocate is similar to the telephone number..
    It is simple to formulate if you have someone's telephone number..
    And CA no. is the default password that is issued to all new broadband connections..
    So just get the phone number and you have his broadband account;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page