APC UPS. not working

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by ballyrick, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. ballyrick

    ballyrick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi.
    i am after pulling a old ups out of storage and trying to get it working again.
    its a APC smart ups 700 series. model no. su700inet.
    when i plug in the ups (with & without load) the overload light comes on and the ups emits a loud tone. the battery has two bars left in it and the fuse is not pushed out at the back.
    i have searched online and there hasn't been much there for this problem. one forum says to replace the overload relay. i have opened the ups and found the relay it seems to be fine. the relay is a SCHRACK RP920124.
    thanks in advance to everyone that helps.
    rick
     
  2. Myth

    Myth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar / Kolkata
    If the battery is old then it might need to be replaced.
     
  3. OP
    ballyrick

    ballyrick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks "myth" for your reply. however i have looked at buying a battery pack but it will cost over €50 and what if the ups still doesn't work after that?
    I think that the battery has nothing to do with this problem because it shows two bars for battery health.
    kind regards
    rick
     
  4. Myth

    Myth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar / Kolkata
    Call up the apc customer care and ask them what to do. Is it within the warranty period ?
    Or else take it to the apc service centre.
     
  5. OP
    ballyrick

    ballyrick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i contacted them via chat and the rep hadn't a clue. she was just reading the Faq.
    the ups is out of warranty. the rep said that i can either trade it in or get it repaired but she wouldn't say how much it would cost.
     
  6. saurav_wow

    saurav_wow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Try turning on the UPS without the battery.. and see what happens..
     
  7. OP
    ballyrick

    ballyrick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i gave that a go and nothing happens. no tone or lights.

    also i am after contacting apc via email and i was told to do a "dead brain test".
    by plugging out the ups and holding the off button for 6 seconds. i should hear a click and see a flash of lights. this will reset the overload warning.
    however the test never worked for me. i could never hear the click or see the flash of lights.
     
  8. thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,675
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well you don't really have many options now. Would recommend you to take it to an authorized service center and get it checked out.

    Also is the Earthing at your place proper? Many UPS go kaput because of bad Earthing too.
     
  9. OP
    ballyrick

    ballyrick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have never had any problems with the earthing here, so i'm not sure.
    when the call centers open again ill ask them where is my authorized service center because i'm not sure where it is.
    i am going to get a battery pack from a friend and see if that fixes the problem.
     
  10. OP
    ballyrick

    ballyrick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got back from a friends house where i pluged in another battery and
    IT Worked.

    The battery must have been damaged or the voltage was too low.
    Thanks everyone who helped me in the search for a solution.

    Kind Regards
    Ricky
     
  11. OP
    ballyrick

    ballyrick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all.

    I got the batteries last weekend, and they fit in fine and connect however.
    When i plug in the batteries and turned on the ups. the lights come on like they should but the overload light comes on again.
    What is happening now is a bit different to what happened before i put in the new batteries.

    I have uploaded a video showing what happens. APC Ups overload problem - YouTube
    The video shows what happens when NO load is connected, the same thing happens when plugged out and still NO load connected.
    When i connect a load no power gets through and the same process happens but a lot faster.

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Kind Regards
    Rick
     
  12. Myth

    Myth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar / Kolkata
    Have you charged your new battery for the number of hours specified in manual ?

    PS: I cant view those videos from office(goddamn websense !!), so making an assumption here.
     
  13. OP
    ballyrick

    ballyrick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried the batteries when i got them first and then after charging to 14.90v on each.

    PS: Did you try using a proxy server or vpn to your home.
     

Share This Page